Aller au contenu

La bibliothèque des étudiants en santé

Fiches originales, livres libres et ressources de référence, triés par matière et résumés en français.

Tout est légal : contenus originaux, licences libres ou liens vers la source officielle.

9415 ressources

  • Article libreArticleEn anglais

    Assessment of Sourdough Fermentation Impact on the Antioxidant and Anti-Inflammatory Potential of Pearl Millet from Burkina Faso

    Millet, a gluten-free cereal, has received attention for its environmental friendliness and higher protein content than other grains. It represents a staple food in many African countries, where fermentation is traditionally used for preserving food products and preparing different cereal-based products. This study aimed to assess the impact of sourdough fermentation on bioactive compounds and antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties of pearl millet from Burkina Faso. Phenolic compounds were investigated spectrophotometrically and by HPLC-DAD. The antioxidant activity of unfermented (MF) and fermented (FeMF) millet was evaluated in vitro by spectrophotometric and fluorometric assays and ex vivo on oxidized human erythrocytes for hemolysis inhibition. Finally, the potential anti-inflammatory effect of FeMF and MF was evaluated on human adenocarcinoma cell line (HT-29) exposed to TNF-α inflammatory stimulus. Results revealed significantly higher levels of polyphenols, flavonoids, and in vitro antioxidant activity following millet fermentation. Notable differences in phenolic composition between FeMF and MF are observed, with fermentation facilitating the release of bioactive compounds such as gallic acid, quercetin, and rutin. A dose-dependent protection against oxidative hemolysis was observed in both FeMF- and MF-pretreated erythrocytes. Similarly, pretreatment with FeMF significantly reduced the levels of inflammatory markers in TNF-α-treated cells, with effects comparable to those of MF. Fermentation with sourdough represents a simple and low-cost method to improve the bioactive compounds content and in vitro antioxidant activity of millet flour with promising nutraceutical potential.

    Santé publiqueLicence : https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ Licensee MDPI, Basel, Switzerland. This article is an open access article distributed under the terms and conditions of the Creative Commons Attribution (CC BY) license ().
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticleEn anglais

    Assessment of the Feasibility, Acceptability, and Impact of Implementing Seasonal Malaria Chemoprevention in Nampula Province, Mozambique: Protocol for a Hybrid Effectiveness-Implementation Study

    BackgroundMalaria is a significant cause of morbidity and mortality in children aged under 5 years in Mozambique. The World Health Organization recommends seasonal malaria chemoprevention (SMC), the administration of four monthly courses of sulfadoxine-pyrimethamine (SP) and amodiaquine (AQ), to children aged 3-59 months during rainy season. However, as resistance to SP is widespread in East and Southern Africa, SMC has so far only been implemented across the Sahel in West Africa.ObjectiveThis protocol describes the first phase of a pilot project that aims to assess the protective effect of SP and AQ when used for SMC and investigate the levels of molecular markers of resistance of Plasmodium falciparum to antimalarial medicines in the study districts. In addition, it is important to understand whether SMC is a feasible and acceptable intervention in the context of Nampula Province, Mozambique.MethodsThis study will adopt a hybrid effectiveness-implementation design to conduct a mixed methods evaluation with six objectives: a molecular marker study, a nonrandomized controlled trial, an analysis of reported malaria morbidity indicators, a documentation exercise of the contextual SMC adaptation, an acceptability and feasibility assessment, and a coverage and quality assessment.ResultsEthical approval for this study was granted by the Mozambican Ministry of Health National Bioethics Committee on September 15, 2020. Data collection began in October 2020, and data analysis is expected to be completed by August 2021.ConclusionsThis research will make a unique contribution to our understanding of whether the combination of SP and AQ, when used for SMC, can confer a protective effect against malaria in children aged 3-59 months in a region where malaria transmission is seasonal and SP resistance is expected to be high. If the project is successful, subsequent phases are expected to provide a more comprehensive assessment of the effectiveness and sustainability of SMCs.Inter

    Microbiologie (bactériologie, virologie)Parasitologie et mycologiePharmacologieLicence : https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ https://www.researchprotocols.org This is an open-access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License (), which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work, first pu
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticleEn anglais

    Assessment of the safety of antimalarial drug use during early pregnancy (ASAP): protocol for a multicenter prospective cohort study in Burkina Faso, Kenya and Mozambique

    Halidou Tinto, Esperança Sevene, Stephanie Dellicour, Gregory S. Calip, Umberto d’Alessandro, Eusébio Macete, Seydou Nakanabo-Diallo, Adama Kazienga, Innocent Valea, Hermann Sorgho, Anifa Valá, Orvalho Augusto, Maria Ruperez, Clara Menendez, Peter Ouma, Meghna Desai, Feiko Ter Kuile, Andy Stergachis

    BackgroundA major unresolved safety concern for malaria case management is the use of artemisinin combination therapies (ACTs) in the first trimester of pregnancy. There is a need for human data to inform policy makers and treatment guidelines on the safety of artemisinin combination therapies (ACT) when used during early pregnancy.MethodsThe overall goal of this paper is to describe the methods and implementation of a study aimed at developing surveillance systems for identifying exposures to antimalarials during early pregnancy and for monitoring pregnancy outcomes using health and demographic surveillance platforms.This was a multi-center prospective observational cohort study involving women at health and demographic surveillance sites in three countries in Africa: Burkina Faso, Kenya and Mozambique [(ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01232530)]. The study was designed to identify pregnant women with artemisinin exposure in the first trimester and compare them to: 1) pregnant women without malaria, 2) pregnant women treated for malaria, but exposed to other antimalarials, and 3) pregnant women with malaria and treated with artemisinins in the 2nd or 3rd trimesters from the same settings. Pregnant women were recruited through community-based surveys and attendance at health facilities, including antenatal care clinics and followed until delivery. Data from the three sites will be pooled for analysis at the end of the study. Results are forthcoming.DiscussionDespite few limitations, the methods described here are relevant to the development of sustainable pharmacovigilance systems for drugs used by pregnant women in the tropics using health and demographic surveillance sites to prospectively ascertain drug safety in early pregnancy.Trial registrationNCT01232530Electronic supplementary materialThe online version of this article (doi:10.1186/s12978-015-0101-0) contains supplementary material, which is available to authorized users.

    Biostatistiques et épidémiologieParasitologie et mycologiePharmacologieLicence : Open Access http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ http://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/zero/1.0/ This article is distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (), which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provid
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticleEn anglais

    Assessment of the sanitary quality of ready to eat sesame, a low moisture street food from Burkina Faso

    Muller K. A. Compaoré, Bazoin Sylvain Raoul Bazie, Marguerite E. M. Nikiema, Virginie Marie Dakené, René Dembélé, Dissinviel Stéphane Kpoda, Elie Kabré, Nicolas Barro

    BackgroundMicrobial contamination of edible low moisture food poses a significant public health risk for human. In this study, the microbial quality of sweet dehulled sesame seed croquettes, salted dehulled sesame seed and the raw sesame seed, sold under ambient conditions were examined. The samples were collected in the cities of Burkina Faso. The first type is sweet dehulled sesame seed croquettes (n1 = 25); the second type is salted dehulled sesame seed (n2 = 25) and the third type is raw sesame seed (n3 = 25). Assessment of the microbial quality was based on the total aerobic mesophilic bacteria, the thermotolerant coliforms, the yeasts and moulds, the E. coli, and the Salmonella spp. using ISO methods.ResultsThe results showed the presence of microorganisms varying from <1.0 to 1.72 × 105 CFU g− 1 for thermotolerant coliforms, from <1.0 to 6,12 × 106 CFU g− 1 for the total mesophilic aerobic flora and from <1.0 to 8.10 × 105 CFU g− 1 for yeasts and moulds. The higher contaminations rates were mostly observed in raw sesame seed samples. No E coli or Salmonella pathogens were detected. Based on international standards of dehydrated food, 50.67% of the ready to eat sesame are satisficing while 17.33% are acceptable and 32% are not satisficing.ConclusionAttention should be emphasized on the processing practices, especially in crowded places where RTE sesames seeds are mostly sold. The high numbers of all microbial groups in these sesame seed samples suggested that the production of RTE sesame seed should be improved by better hygiene. This study highlights also that RTE sesame seed might harbor a wide range of microorganisms when processes are weak of hygiene.

    Santé publiqueLicence : Open Access http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ http://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/zero/1.0/ This article is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License, which permits use, sharing, adaptation, distribution and reproduction in any medium or format, as long as
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticleEn anglais

    Assessment of Tomato (Solanum lycopersicum L.) Producers’ Exposure Level to Pesticides, in Kouka and Toussiana (Burkina Faso)

    Diakalia Son, Fabrice K. B. Zerbo, Schémaeza Bonzi, Anne Legreve, Irénée Somda, Bruno Schiffers

    To assess producers’ exposure level to pesticides in vegetable production in Burkina Faso, a study was carried out in 2016 and 2017 among 30 tomato producers in the municipalities of Kouka and Toussiana. Eighteen (18) commercial formulations were identified, with more than 50% of pesticides destined for cotton production. Eleven active substances have been identified and the most frequently used are λ-cyhalothrin (35%), acetamiprid (22%) and profenofos (13%). The most commonly used chemical families are pyrethroids (28%) and organophosphates (18%). The study revealed a low level of training for producers, a high use of pesticides according to the Frequency Treatment Indicator, and a very low level of protection used by producers. The Health Risk Index shows that active substances such as methomyl, λ-cyhalothrin and profenofos present very high risk to operators’ health. Based on the UK-POEM model, the predictive exposure levels obtained varied from 0.0105 mg/kg body weight/day to 1.7855 mg/kg body weight/day, which is several times higher than the Acceptable Operator Exposure Level. However, the study also shows that exposure can be greatly reduced if the required Personal Protective Equipment is worn. Producers’ awareness and training on integrated pest management are necessary to reduce the risks linked to the pesticides use in Burkina Faso.

    Santé publiqueLicence : http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ Licensee MDPI, Basel, Switzerland. This article is an open access article distributed under the terms and conditions of the Creative Commons Attribution (CC BY) license ().
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticleEn anglais

    Assessment of Wound-Healing Properties of Medicinal Plants: The Case of Phyllanthus muellerianus

    Yaw D. Boakye, Christian Agyare, George P. Ayande, Nicholas Titiloye, Emmanuel A. Asiamah, Kwabena O. Danquah

    Phyllanthus muellerianus (Family Euphorbiaceae) is a shrub, which is widely distributed in West Africa and employed traditionally as a wound-healing agent especially in Ghana. The aim of the study was to determine the in vivo wound-healing activity of aqueous aerial part extract of P. muellerianus (PLE) and its major isolate, geraniin. Excision and incision wound models were used to determine the wound-healing activity. Wounds were treated with PLE (0.25, 0.5, and 1% w/w) and geraniin (0.1, 0.2, and 0.4% w/w) aqueous creams. PLE and geraniin significantly (p < 0.001) increased wound contraction rate and hydroxyproline production compared to untreated wounds. Histological studies of wound tissues showed high levels of fibroblasts and increased collagen content and cross-linking in PLE and geraniin-treated wound tissues. Immuno-histochemical investigations revealed high levels of TGF-β1 in PLE and geraniin-treated wound tissues compared to the untreated wound tissues. Tensile strength of incised wounds was significantly (p < 0.05) high in PLE and geraniin-treated wounds. PLE (0.1–100 μg/mL) significantly (p < 0.001) reduce LDH release from HaCaT-keratinocytes compared to the untreated cells. PLE and geraniin possess wound healing and cytoprotective effect.

    ImmunologiePharmacognosie, phytothérapie et médecine traditionnelleLicence : This is an open-access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License (CC BY). The use, distribution or reproduction in other forums is permitted, provided the original author(s) and the copyright owner(s) are credited and that the original publication in this journa
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticleEn anglais

    Assessment of Yellow Fever Epidemic Risk: An Original Multi-criteria Modeling Approach

    BackgroundYellow fever (YF) virtually disappeared in francophone West African countries as a result of YF mass vaccination campaigns carried out between 1940 and 1953. However, because of the failure to continue mass vaccination campaigns, a resurgence of the deadly disease in many African countries began in the early 1980s. We developed an original modeling approach to assess YF epidemic risk (vulnerability) and to prioritize the populations to be vaccinated.Methods and FindingsWe chose a two-step assessment of vulnerability at district level consisting of a quantitative and qualitative assessment per country. Quantitative assessment starts with data collection on six risk factors: five risk factors associated with “exposure” to virus/vector and one with “susceptibility” of a district to YF epidemics. The multiple correspondence analysis (MCA) modeling method was specifically adapted to reduce the five exposure variables to one aggregated exposure indicator. Health districts were then projected onto a two-dimensional graph to define different levels of vulnerability. Districts are presented on risk maps for qualitative analysis in consensus groups, allowing the addition of factors, such as population migrations or vector density, that could not be included in MCA. The example of rural districts in Burkina Faso show five distinct clusters of risk profiles. Based on this assessment, 32 of 55 districts comprising over 7 million people were prioritized for preventive vaccination campaigns.ConclusionThis assessment of yellow fever epidemic risk at the district level includes MCA modeling and consensus group modification. MCA provides a standardized way to reduce complexity. It supports an informed public health decision-making process that empowers local stakeholders through the consensus group. This original approach can be applied to any disease with documented risk factors. Author SummaryThis article describes the use of an original modeling approach to assess the ri

    ImmunologieSanté publiqueLicence : This is an open-access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License, which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original author and source are properly credited.
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticleEn anglais

    Associated factors of dietary diversity among schoolchildren in Plateau Central region of Burkina Faso: a cross-sectional study

    Daniel Somwaoga Ouedraogo, Ella W. R. Compaore, Ousmane Ouedraogo, Mamoudou H. Dicko

    ContextSchool-age is a dynamic period of growth and development, leading to good health and a productive adult life. Adequate dietary intake provides essential nutrients for growth, health and cognition. However, the practices of adequate nutrition is still not a matter of course for schoolchildren in many countries. The aim of this study was to identify associated factors of dietary diversity among students in public primary school in the Central Plateau Region.MethodMulti-stage sampling was used to select schoolchildren. A semi-structured questionnaire was used to collect information’s of food consumption at home and at school using a 24-h dietary recall method. Binary logistic regression was used to identify variables associated with students' dietary diversity scores (DDS) with statistical significance at p < 0.05, after performing Chi-square test of independence to identify candidates variables at p < 0.25.ResultsThe study involved 560 pupils aged 6 to 14 older, including 52.9% girls and 47.9% boys. Dietary diversity was divided into three classes: low (DDS ≤ 4), medium (DDS = 5) and high (DDS ≥ 6). Thus, 13.4% of students have a low DDS and average in 48.9%, versus 37.7% high. Students in Ganzourgou were twice as likely to have a low DDS (AOR = 2.01, 95% CI:1.00–4.04) compared to those in Oubritenga. Household drinking water source, pupil status and father's occupation were significantly associated with pupils' dietary intake.ConclusionPrimary schoolchildren don’t have good dietary practices in the Plateau Central Region. Promoting dietary diversification in households and balanced meals in school canteens would be necessary to improve the DDS of schoolchildren.Trial registrationClinical Trial Number: 2022_33_/MS/MESRSI/CERS of 02/14/2022.Supplementary InformationThe online version contains supplementary material available at 10.1186/s40795-024-00896-0.

    PédiatrieSanté publiqueLicence : Open Access http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ http://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/zero/1.0/ This article is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License, which permits use, sharing, adaptation, distribution and reproduction in any medium or format, as long as
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticle

    Association atrésie de l'oesophage type 3 - microcéphalie: Un syndrome de Feingold incomplet?

    Mick Yapongombo Shongo, Toni Kasole Lubala, Sébastien Musanzayi Mbuyi, Paul Ilunga Makinko, Dieudonné Tshikwej Ngwej, Felix Numbi Kabange

    L'atrésie de l'oesophage est une des malformations digestive les plus fréquentes en néonatologie. Il existe 5 types anatomiques, selon la présence et le siège de la fistule oeso-trachéale. Le diagnostic anténatal est difficile. A la naissance, le diagnostic est suspecté en salle de travail, devant l’échec du passage systématique d'une sonde digestive jusque dans l'estomac. Des trouble de la déglutition, une hyper sialorrhée, une détresse respiratoire sont ensuite retrouvés. Une fistule oeso-trachéale peut être isolée et suspectée devant des épisodes de cyanose et de dyspnée lors des tétées ou en cas de survenue d'une pneumopathie d'inhalation. Dans notre cas, nous avons observé une microcéphalie primaire. Une association microcéphalie et malformation digestive et des membres a été décrite sous le nom de syndrome de Feingold. Chez notre patient, aucune malformation des membres n'a été observée.

    Licence : The Pan African Medical Journal - ISSN 1937-8688. This is an Open Access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly cited.
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticleEn anglais

    Association between admission criteria and body composition among young children with moderate acute malnutrition, a cross-sectional study from Burkina Faso

    Christian Fabiansen, Bernardette Cichon, Charles W. Yaméogo, Ann-Sophie Iuel-Brockdorf, Kevin P. Q. Phelan, Jonathan C. Wells, Christian Ritz, Suzanne Filteau, André Briend, Vibeke B. Christensen, Per Ashorn, Kim F. Michaelsen, Susan Shepherd, Henrik Friis

    Children with moderate acute malnutrition (MAM) are treated based on low weight-for-length z-score (WLZ), low mid-upper arm circumference (MUAC) or both. This study aimed to assess associations of admission criteria and body composition (BC), to improve treatment of MAM. We undertook a cross-sectional study among 6–23 months old Burkinabe children with MAM. Fat-free (FFM) and fat mass (FM) were determined by deuterium dilution and expressed as FFM (FFMI) and FM index (FMI). Of 1,489 children, 439 (29.5%) were recruited by low MUAC only (MUAC-O), 734 (49.3%) by low WLZ and low MUAC (WLZ-MUAC) and 316 (21.2%) by low WLZ only (WLZ-O). Thus, 1,173 (78.8%) were recruited by low MUAC, with or without low WLZ (ALL-MUAC). After adjustments, WLZ-O had 89 g (95% confidence interval (CI) 5; 172) lower FFM compared to MUAC-O. Similarly, WLZ-O had 0.89 kg/m2 (95% CI 0.77; 1.01) lower FFMI compared to MUAC-O, whereas there was no difference for FMI. However, boys included by WLZ-O compared to MUAC-O had 0.21 kg/m2 (95% CI 0.05; 0.38) higher FMI. In contrast, girls included by WLZ-O had 0.17 (95% CI 0.01; 0.33) kg/m2 lower FMI compared to MUAC-O (interaction, p = 0.002). We found that different criteria for admission into MAM treatment programmes select children with differences in BC, especially FFMI.Trial registration: ISRCTN42569496.

    PédiatrieSanté publiqueLicence : Open Access http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ This article is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License, which permits use, sharing, adaptation, distribution and reproduction in any medium or format, as long as you give appropriate credit to the original autho
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticleEn anglais

    Association between anemia and household water source or sanitation in preschool children: the Biomarkers Reflecting Inflammation and Nutritional Determinants of Anemia (BRINDA) project

    Emma X Yu, O Yaw Addo, Anne M Williams, Reina Engle-Stone, Jiangda Ou, Weixing Huang, Junjie Guo, Parminder S Suchdev, Melissa F Young

    ABSTRACTBackgroundThe associations between anemia and household water source and sanitation remain unclear.ObjectivesWe aimed to assess the associations between anemia and household water source or sanitation in preschool children (PSC; age 6–59 mo) using population-based surveys from the Biomarkers Reflecting Inflammation and Nutritional Determinants of Anemia (BRINDA) project.MethodsWe analyzed national and subnational data from 21 surveys, representing 19 countries (n = 35,963). Observations with hemoglobin (Hb) and ≥1 variable reflecting household water source or sanitation were included. Anemia was defined as an altitude-adjusted Hb concentration <110 g/L. Household water source and sanitation variables were dichotomized as “improved” or “unimproved.” Poisson regressions with robust variance estimates were conducted for each survey, adjusting for child sex, age, household socioeconomic status, maternal education, and type of residence.ResultsAccess to an improved water source and improved sanitation ranged from 29.9% (Burkina Faso) to 98.4% (Bangladesh, 2012), and from 0.2% (Kenya, 2007) to 97.4% (Philippines), respectively. Prevalence of anemia ranged from 20.1% (Nicaragua) to 83.5% (Bangladesh, 2010). Seven surveys showed negative associations between anemia and improved sanitation. Three surveys showed association between anemia and improved water, with mixed directions. Meta-analyses suggested a protective association between improved household sanitation and anemia [adjusted prevalence ratio (aPR) = 0.88; 95% CI: 0.79, 0.98], and no association between improved household water and anemia (aPR = 1.00; 95% CI: 0.91, 1.10). There was heterogeneity across surveys for sanitation (P < 0.01; I2 = 66.3%) and water (P < 0.01; I2 = 55.8%).ConclusionsAlthough improved household sanitation was associated with reduced anemia prevalence in PSC in some surveys, this association was not consistent. Access to an improved water source in general had no association with anem

    Biostatistiques et épidémiologieHématologiePédiatrieLicence : http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ This is an Open Access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License (), which permits unrestricted reuse, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly cited.
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticleEn anglais

    Association between increased screen time during the COVID-19 pandemic and changes in alcohol use behaviours among Canadian adolescents: a prospective cohort study

    Thepikaa Varatharajan, Christa Orchard, Erin Collins, Ahmed Al-Jaishi, Salah Uddin Khan, Kate Battista, Scott T. Leatherdale, Rojiemiahd Edjoc

    AbstractIntroduction:The aim of this study was to investigate the association between increased screen time and changes in alcohol use among adolescents in Canada during the COVID-19 pandemic.Methods:Self-reported data were retrieved from secondary school students who participated in the COMPASS study pre-pandemic (T1, the 2018 to 2019 school year) and at least once after the onset of the pandemic, at T2, in May to July 2020, and/or at T3, the 2020 to 2021 school year. We used multinomial logistic regression models to estimate the adjusted odds ratio (aOR) of association between change in screen time since the pandemic onset with change in alcohol use at T2 and T3.Results:A large majority of the sample, aged 12 to 19 years, reported increased screen time (92% at T2, and 91% at T3) since the pandemic onset. Increased screen time was associated with higher odds of alcohol use initiation during T2 (aOR = 1.66; 95% confidence interval [CI]: 1.09–2.51) and T3 (aOR = 1.45; 95% CI: 1.22–1.73). Among students who used alcohol at baseline, increased screen time (aOR = 0.55; 95% CI: 0.40–0.75) and social media use (aOR = 0.72; 95% CI: 0.59–0.87) were linked to decreased odds of reduction compared to maintenance in drinking frequency at T3.Conclusion:We identified a relationship between increased screen time and initiation of and change in alcohol use during the pandemic among Canadian adolescents. Future research could investigate why this relationship exists and identify at-risk groups and potential interventions that prevent and reduce drinking in adolescents.

    Biostatistiques et épidémiologieSanté publiqueLicence : This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticleEn anglais

    Association between Meningococcal Meningitis and Santa Ana Winds in Children and Adolescents from Tijuana, Mexico: A Need for Vaccination

    Background: Based on previous studies (regional and national), Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico (across the border from San Diego, California, USA), has been shown to have the highest rate of meningococcal meningitis (MeM) in the country. However, the reason for this high incidence has not yet been established. To explain this regional/endemic public health problem, we aimed to evaluate whether there is a climatic association with MeM in the region. In the “African Meningitis Belt,” the Harmattan seasons are associated with MeM outbreaks; similarly, the Santa Ana winds (SAWs) seasons are characterized by hot and dry winds (similar to Harmattan seasons) that occur seasonally in Southwest California, USA, and Northwest Baja California, Mexico. Objectives: We aimed to determine a potential association of SAWs with MeM in Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico, which in turn may partially explain the high rate of this disease in the region. Methods: Based on our previously published data obtained from thirteen years of active surveillance of MeM and a 65-year review showing the seasonal occurrence of SAWs, we estimated the risk ratio (RR) for the total case numbers of MeM (51 cases of children < 16 years old) vs. bacterial meningitis not caused by Neisseria meningitidis (NMeM, 30 cases, same age group) during seasons with and without SAWs. Results: We found an association between SAWs and MeM, but not with NMeM (RR = 2.06, p = 0.02 (95% CI 1.1 to 3.8), which may partially explain the high endemicity of this deadly disease in this part of the globe. Conclusion: This study shows a new potential climatic association with MeM and provides more information that justifies universal meningococcal vaccination in Tijuana, Mexico.

    Microbiologie (bactériologie, virologie)ImmunologieMaladies infectieuses et tropicalesLicence : https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ Licensee MDPI, Basel, Switzerland. This article is an open access article distributed under the terms and conditions of the Creative Commons Attribution (CC BY) license ().
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticleEn anglais

    Association Between Polymorphisms rs11003125 and rs7096206 of the MBL2 Gene and the Stages of Hepatitis B Progression in Burkina Faso: A Comparative Cross‐Sectional Study

    Minane Nafissa Triande, Lassina Traore, Sidnooma Véronique Zongo, Teega‐Wendé Clarisse Ouedraogo, Mousso Savadogo, Sanata Nadine Kiemde, Tegwindé Rébéca Compaore, Augustin Tozoula Bambara, Roger Arsène Sombie, Patoinewendé Denise Ilboudo, Albert Théophane Yonli, Bolni Marius Nagalo, Florencia Wendkuuni Djigma, Jacques Simpore

    ABSTRACTBackground and ObjectivesHepatitis B virus (HBV) infection remains a major global health burden, with disease progression influenced by host genetic and immune factors, including variants in the mannose‐binding lectin 2 (MBL2) gene. This study aimed to evaluate the association between MBL2 polymorphisms and clinical outcomes of HBV infection in a cohort from Burkina Faso.MethodA total of 74 participants were recruited in 2022, including individuals with chronic hepatitis B (CHB, N = 12), hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC, N = 28), cirrhosis (N = 12) and resolved hepatitis B (n = 22). Genotyping of MBL2 promoter polymorphisms (rs11003125 and rs7096206) was performed using real‐time PCR (QuantStudio 5). Statistical analyses were conducted using SPSS v20 and Epi Info v7.5.2.0, with significance defined as p < 0.05 (Fisher's exact test).ResultsFor rs11003125, the GC heterozygous genotype predominated (77%), followed by GG (16.2%) and CC (6.7%). For rs7096206, genotype frequencies were 43.2% (CC), 28.4% (CG) and 28.4% (GG). The rs7096206 GG genotype and G allele were strongly associated with infection resolution (OR = 0.02, 95% CI: 0.0002–0.3, p < 0.001; and OR = 0.06, 95% CI: 0.01–0.2, p < 0.001, respectively), and with reduced risk of progression from cirrhosis to HCC (OR = 0.25, 95% CI: 0.09–0.7, p = 0.009). Additionally, the rs11003125 C allele was associated with a decreased risk of progression to HCC (OR = 0.3, 95% CI: 0.1–0.7, p = 0.01).ConclusionFrom an exploratory perspective, the analysis of the rs11003125 and rs7096206 polymorphisms located in the promoter region of the MBL2 gene suggests their possible involvement in the progression of HBV infection. These preliminary results support the hypothesis of a potential functional role of this gene in HBV pathogenesis, while highlighting the need for further studies to confirm and clarify these associations.

    Biologie cellulaire et moléculaireGénétiqueBiostatistiques et épidémiologieLicence : http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ This is an open access article under the terms of theLicense, which permits use, distribution and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly cited.
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticleEn anglais

    Association between stunting and neuro-psychological outcomes among children in Burkina Faso, West Africa

    Anselme Simeon Sanou, Abdoulaye Hama Diallo, Penny Holding, Victoria Nankabirwa, Ingunn Marie S. Engebretsen, Grace Ndeezi, James K. Tumwine, Nicolas Meda, Thorkild Tylleskär, Esperance Kashala-Abotnes

    BackgroundIn Burkina Faso, stunting affects children and is a public health problem. We studied the association between stunting and child’s neuro-psychological outcomes at 6–8 years of age in rural Burkina Faso using the Kaufman Assessment Battery for Children, 2nd edition (KABC-II), the Children’s Category Test 1 (CCT-1) and the Test of Variable of Attention (TOVA).MethodsWe re-enrolled children of a previously community-based Exclusive breastfeeding trial in Burkina Faso. We assessed a total of 532 children aged 6–8 years using KABC-II for memory (Atlantis and Number Recall subtests), spatial abilities (Conceptual Thinking, Face Recognition and Triangle subtests), reasoning (Block Counting subtest), general cognition and CCT-1 for cognitive flexibility. A total 513 children were assessed using the TOVA to measure attention and inhibition. We calculated the Cohen’s d to examine the effect size and conducted a linear regression to examine the association.ResultsThe proportion of stunting was 15.6% (83/532). Stunted children performed significantly poorer for memory (Atlantis and Number Recall), spatial abilities (Conceptual Thinking, Face Recognition and Triangle), general cognition and attention with a small effect size compared to non-stunted children. Children who were exposed scored significantly higher errors for cognitive flexibility and inhibition with a small effect size compared to unexposed children. At standardized and unstandardized multivariable regression analysis, stunted children performed significantly poorer for Atlantis (p = 0.001), Number Recall (p = 0.02), Conceptual Thinking (p = 0.01), Triangle (p = 0.001), general cognition (p ≤ 0.0001) and attention (p = 0.04) compared to non-stunted children. Children who were exposed scored significantly higher errors for cognitive flexibility (p = 0.02) and for inhibition (p = 0.02) compared to unexposed children. We adjusted all the results for age, schooling, sex, playing, father education, mother empl

    PédiatrieSanté publiqueLicence : Open Access http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ http://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/zero/1.0/ This article is distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (), which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provid
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticleEn anglais

    Association between women’s household decision-making autonomy and health insurance enrollment in sub-saharan Africa

    Betregiorgis Zegeye, Dina Idriss-Wheeler, Bright Opoku Ahinkorah, Edward Kwabena Ameyaw, Abdul-Aziz Seidu, Nicholas Kofi Adjei, Sanni Yaya

    BackgroundOut of pocket payment for healthcare remains a barrier to accessing health care services in sub-Saharan Africa (SSA). Women’s decision-making autonomy may be a strategy for healthcare access and utilization in the region. There is a dearth of evidence on the link between women’s decision-making autonomy and health insurance enrollment. We, therefore, investigated the association between married women’s household decision making autonomy and health insurance enrollment in SSA.MethodsDemographic and Health Survey data of 29 countries in SSA conducted between 2010 and 2020 were analyzed. Both bivariate and multilevel logistic regression analyses were carried out to investigate the relationship between women’s household decision-making autonomy and health insurance enrollment among married women. The results were presented as an adjusted odds ratio (AOR) and the 95% confidence interval (CI).ResultsThe overall coverage of health insurance among married women was 21.3% (95% CI; 19.9-22.7%), with the highest and lowest coverage in Ghana (66.7%) and Burkina Faso (0.5%), respectively. The odds of health insurance enrollment was higher among women who had household decision-making autonomy (AOR = 1.33, 95% CI; 1.03–1.72) compared to women who had no household decision-making autonomy. Other covariates such as women’s age, women’s educational level, husband’s educational level, wealth status, employment status, media exposure, and community socioeconomic status were found to be significantly associated with health insurance enrollment among married women.ConclusionHealth insurance coverage is commonly low among married women in SSA. Women’s household decision-making autonomy was found to be significantly associated with health insurance enrollment. Health-related policies to improve health insurance coverage should emphasize socioeconomic empowerment of married women in SSA.

    Biostatistiques et épidémiologieSanté publiqueLicence : Open Access http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ http://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/zero/1.0/ This article is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License, which permits use, sharing, adaptation, distribution and reproduction in any medium or format, as long as
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticle

    Association caryotype 47XYY et déficit en 5 alpha réductase révélée par un micropénis: à propos d’un cas et revue de la littérature

    Nestor Ghislain Andzouana Mbamognoua, Fatima Aziouaz, Suzanne Matali, Hanane El Ouahabi, Farida Ajdi

    Les sujets 47XYY ont souvent un fonctionnement gonadotrope normal, l’association à un déficit en 5alpha réductase chez ces sujets est rare ; la présentation clinique classique des déficits en 5 alpha réductase est un pseudohermaphrodisme masculin, rarement un micropénis comme mode de révélation. Le traitement par énanthate de testostérone du micropénis ne donne pas de bons résultats dans les déficits en 5alpha réductase, la dihydrotestostérone(DHT) à une efficacité prouvée dans ce cas. Nous rapportons l’observation d’un patient de 17 ans, référé dans notre formation pour la prise en charge d’un micropénis ne répondant pas aux 2 cures à base d’énanthate de testostérone. Le bilan notait une testostérone normale, des gonadotrophines à la limite supérieure de la normale, une DHT basse, avec augmentation du rapport testostérone/DHT > 20.caryotype 47XYY. Le déficit en 5 alpha réductase chez ces sujets pose la problématique d’une simple coïncidence, ou d’un lien effectif.

    Licence : The Pan African Medical Journal - ISSN 1937-8688. This is an Open Access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly cited.
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticle

    Association d’une cytostéatonécrose néonatale, d’une hypertriglycéridemie et d’une hypercalcémie: à propos d’une observation

    Rachid Abilkassem, Nezha Dini, Mohamed Oukabli, Mohamed Kmari, Aomar Agadr

    La cytostéatonécrose du nouveau-né est une hypodermite aigue qui apparaît dans les premières semaines de vie. Nous rapportons les caractéristiques cliniques et histologiques d’une cytostéatonécrose chez un nourrisson âgé de trois semaines, admis pour des lésions cutanées à type de placards sous-cutanées dures, localisées sur le dos. Le nouveau-né a développé une hypercalcémie et une hypertriglycéridemie d’évolution favorable sous traitement symptomatique de même que les lésions cutanées qui ont disparu en quelques semaines.

    PédiatrieLicence : The Pan African Medical Journal - ISSN 1937-8688. This is an Open Access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly cited.
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticle

    Association de neuroleptiques atypiques avec les anticonvulsivants et syndrome malin (à propos de deux cas)

    Fadoua Oueriagli Nabih, Abdeslam Benali, Imane adali, Fatiha Manoudi, Fatima Asri

    Le syndrome malin des neuroleptiques (SMN) est une complication rare mais grave du traitement par les neuroleptiques, pouvant engager le pronostic vital. Les auteurs rapportent deux observations, la première d'une jeune patiente de 18 ans, suivie pour une épilepsie partielle temporale, sous carbamazépine (800mg/jour) depuis 13 ans, et qui a développé un SMN après introduction d'amisulpride (600 mg/jour). La deuxième observation d'un jeune patient de 28 ans sous valproate sodium (750mg/jour) depuis 10 ans et qui a présenté un SMN après association d'olanzapine (20mg/jour). Les cliniciens doivent être vigilants par rapport au risque d'induction d'un SMN après introduction de neuroleptiques atypiques chez des patients traités pendant une longue durée avec des anticonvulsivants.

    Licence : The Pan African Medical Journal - ISSN 1937-8688. This is an Open Access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly cited.
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticle

    Association du polymorphisme de la méthylènetétrahydrofolate réductase C677T avec le risque de cancer colorectal sporadique

    Imane Baghad, Driss Erreguibi, Rachid Boufettal, Saad Rifki Eljai, Farid Chihab, Sellama Nadifi

    Le cancer colorectal (CCR) est un problème majeur de santé publique dans le monde. Le métabolisme des folates est impliqué dans la synthèse, la réparation et la méthylation de de l´ADN. La méthylènetétrahydrofolate réductase (MTHFR) est une enzyme clé dans le métabolisme folique. Un polymorphisme commun de la MTHFR, le C677T, a été corrélé aux CCR. Cette étude cas témoins a été menée pour analyser l´association entre ce polymorphisme et le risque de CCR sporadique dans une population marocaine. Soixante-seize (76) patients atteints de cancer colorectal sporadique confirmé histologiquement et 182 témoins sans antécédents de cancer ont été recrutés pour cette étude. L´ADN a été isolé à partir de sang périphériques et les génotypes ont été déterminés par PCR-RFLP. Le risque d´association a été estimé par le calcul de l´odds ratio (OR) avec un intervalle de confiance à 95%. La fréquence des génotypes MTHFR chez les patients et les témoins a été de 34.1%CC; 56.6%CT; 9.21%TT et 51,6%CC; 42,8% CT; 6% TT respectivement. Le génotype CT et sa combinaison avec le génotype TT et l´allèle T sont associés à un risque accru de CRC avec un OR de 2.02 (avec un intervalle de confiance (IC) de 95%: 1.14-3.58, p = 0,01), de 2.05 (IC 95%: 1.18-3.58, p = 0.01) et de 1.61 (IC 95%: 1,07-2.40, p = 0,02). Les homozygotes TT n´ont pas été un facteur de protection dans notre étude avec un OR de 2,30 (IC 95%: 0.81-6.52, p = 0,11). Il existe une association statistiquement significative entre le variant MTHFR C677T et le risque de survenue de cancer colorectal sporadique dans la population étudiée.

    Biologie cellulaire et moléculaireGénétiqueLicence : https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ The Pan African Medical Journal (ISSN: 1937-8688). This is an Open Access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution International 4.0 License (), which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, p
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticle

    Association entre dépression et charge virale chez les personnes sous traitement antirétroviral suivies à l´Hôpital Central de Yaoundé au Cameroun

    Esther Voundi Voundi, Ginette Claude Mireille Kalla, Joel Duplexe Tschoufack Kenfack, Jean Pierre Kamga Olen, Marie Josée Essi, Francois-Xavier Mbopi-Keou

    Introductionla dépression pourrait être associée à une réponse immunitaire et virologique médiocre, à une qualité de vie moins bonne et des coûts plus élevés liés à l´utilisation des soins de santé chez les personnes vivant avec le VIH. L´objectif était de rechercher l´association entre la dépression et la charge virale chez les personnes vivant avec le VIH sous traitement antirétroviral, suivies à l´Hôpital Central de Yaoundé.Méthodesune étude transversale et analytique a été menée à l´Hôpital Central de Yaoundé sur 8 mois (novembre 2019 à juillet 2020), chez des personnes vivant avec le VIH ayant le résultat de leur charge virale. Avant de débuter l´étude, le consentement éclairé de chaque participant a été obtenu. Les données sociodémographiques, cliniques, paracliniques et le mode de vie ont été collectées. La dépression a été évaluée selon l´échelle Hospital Anxiety and Depression scale (HAD). Le recrutement était consécutif non probabiliste. L´analyse statistique a été faite à l´aide du logiciel SPSS version 23.0. La valeur p < 0,05 a été considérée comme statistiquement significative.Résultatsdes 205 participants enrôlés, le sexe féminin était le plus représenté (n=153, 74,6%) et la moyenne d´âge était de 46,5 ± 1,8 ans. Tous les participants étaient au stade clinique I du VIH et la majorité présentait une charge virale indétectable (n=164, 80,0%). La dépression certaine était retrouvée chez 4,8% des cas et les personnes vivant avec le VIH ayant les symptômes d´une dépression certaine étaient plus susceptibles d´avoir une charge virale élevée (OR = 14,24 [3,61-56,14]; p = < 0,001).Conclusionla dépression pourrait favoriser la survenue d´une charge virale élevée.

    ImmunologieMaladies infectieuses et tropicalesLicence : https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ The Pan African Medical Journal (ISSN: 1937-8688). This is an Open Access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution International 4.0 License (), which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, p
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Lien vers la sourceMémoire

    Association entre épaisseur des trois couches des cellules nerveuses rétiniennes maculaires et maladies d'Alzheimer et à corps de Lewy

    Mathilde Singlas

    Introduction : les altérations rétiniennes pourraient être le témoin des processus neurodégénératifs de la maladie d'Alzheimer (MA) et aider à leur diagnostic. Accessible grâce à la cohérence par tomographie optique (OCT), cette technologie nous permet aujourd'hui une étude précise des différentes couches rétiniennes et de leur vascularisation. Notre objectif principal était de comparer l'épaisseur des trois couches rétiniennes internes (fibres nerveuses rétiniennes (RNFL), cellules ganglionnaires (GCL) et plexiforme interne (IPL)) de patients atteints de MA à une population témoin appariée. Nous avons aussi étudié l'association de ces épaisseurs avec les fonction visuelles, neurocognitives et les volumes cérébraux des MA. À titre exploratoire, nous avons comparé l'épaisseur de ces couches chez des malades à corps de Lewy (MCL) avec une population témoins appariée. Population : dans cette étude prospective transversale nous avons inclus 16 patients MA, 6 patients MCL et 22 témoins appariés. Nous avons réalisé les mesures OCTs des épaisseurs des trois couches rétiniennes internes chez tous les participants. Nous avons mesuré la zone avasculaire centrale (ZAC) et l'acuité visuelle chez tous les MA et réalisé un temps d'inspection visuel chez tous les sujets MA et MCL. Résultats : nous n'avons retrouvé aucune différence significative des couches rétiniennes internes entre MA et groupe témoins ni entre MCL et groupe témoins. Parmi les associations, les couches GCL et IPL globale étaient corrélés aux ZAC chez les MA (p < 0,05). Le reste des associations n'était pas significatif. Discussion : si ces résultats réinterrogent sur l'éventuelle atrophie des couches rétiniennes internes chez les MA tout comme chez les MCL, ils sous-tendent l'idée d'un lien entre structure et vascularisation rétinienne chez les MA. Conclusion : l'utilisation de l'OCT et sa place dans le diagnostic reste encore à définir dans la MA.

    SémiologieMaladies infectieuses et tropicalesMédecine interne (cardiologie, endocrinologie, néphrologie…)Licence : https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Lien vers la sourceMémoire

    Association entre la dysfonction ventriculaire droite préopératoire et l'incidence d'événements cardiovasculaires majeurs après une chirurgie thoracique de résection pulmonaire

    Arno Djimbi

    Introduction : la chirurgie thoracique est primordiale dans la prise en charge du cancer du poumon. Ses principales complications sont d'ordres cardiovasculaires et respiratoires avec entre autres la survenue d'hypertension artérielle pulmonaire. La dysfonction ventriculaire droite évaluée notamment par la fraction longitudinale de raccourcissement du ventricule droit (RV-LSF) était associée à la survenue d'évènements cardiovasculaires majeurs (MACE) dans diverses pathologies telle que le Covid-19. Objectifs : comparer la capacité diagnostique des marqueurs d'évaluations de la fonction ventriculaire droite pour identifier les MACE en post-opératoire de chirurgie thoracique et déterminer si le RV-LSF<20% peut prédire la survenue de MACE en post-opératoire de chirurgie thoracique. Méthode : il s'agit d'une étude prospective réalisé au CHU d'Amiens entre septembre 2021 et octobre 2023. Les patients opérés d'une résection pulmonaire majeure programmée dans le service de chirurgie thoracique bénéficiaient d'une échographie transthoracique préopératoire pour mesure du RV-LSF et des autres paramètres d'évaluations de la fonction ventriculaire droite. Le critère de jugement principal était la survenue d'un MACE à 30 jours post-opératoire. Résultats : au total, 164 patients ont été inclus. 27 (16%) patients ont présenté un MACE. Les patients du groupe MACE étaient plus âgés (71 [ 62-74 ] ans vs 64 [ 55-69 ] ans ; P = 0.002) que le groupe absence de MACE. Le RV-LSF était inférieur dans le groupe MACE (n=22% [18-25] vs n=25% [22 -29] ; P = 0.003). Le RVLSF avait la meilleure AUC pour identifier les patients à risque de MACE en post opératoire de chirurgie thoracique (AUC = 0.68 ; IC95% [0.56-0.80]). Dans le modèle univarié, le RV-LSF <20% était associé la survenue de MACE à J30 de façon significative avec un OR 3.58 [1.48-8.62] ; p=0.004. Dans le modèle multivarié, le RV-LSF <20% avec un OR = 2.81 [1.10-7.84] ; p=0.04 était associé la survenue de MACE à J30 de façon significat

    SémiologieMaladies infectieuses et tropicalesMédecine interne (cardiologie, endocrinologie, néphrologie…)Licence : https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
    Lire dans MyLaafi