Aller au contenu

La bibliothèque des étudiants en santé

Fiches originales, livres libres et ressources de référence, triés par matière et résumés en français.

Tout est légal : contenus originaux, licences libres ou liens vers la source officielle.

9415 ressources

  • Article libreArticle

    Déterminants de la non-observance au traitement antirétroviral chez l’adulte à Kinshasa

    Benilde Bepouka Izizag, Hippolyte Situakibanza, Florian Kiazayawoko, Aliocha Nkodila, Eric Mafuta, Philippe Lukanu, Henry Mukumbi, Murielle Longokolo, Madone Mandina, Nadine Mayasi, Amede Kinuka, Evelyne Amaela, Willy Kazadi, Marcel Mbula

    Introductionl´objectif de cette étude était d´identifier les déterminants de non-observance des patients vivant avec le VIH (PVVIH) au TAR (traitement antirétroviral) à Kinshasa.Méthodesdans une étude transversale conduite à Kinshasa du 1e rmai au 31 août 2015 chez des PVVIH âgées d´au moins 18 ans et sous traitement antirétroviral depuis au moins 3 mois. Un échantillon probabiliste de 400 patients a été pris en compte. Le CASE Adherence Index (méthode subjective) et le renouvellement d´ordonnance (méthode objective) ont évalué l´observance. Les déterminants de la non-observance ont été recherchés par régression logistique multiple.Résultatsles 400 PVVIH avaient un âge médian de 43 ans (18-75). La fréquence de non-observance globale était de 25,5%. La fréquence de la non-observance objective était plus élevée que celle de la non-observance subjective (29% vs 21%, p = 0,01). Le paiement de la consultation (ORaj: 1,70; IC95%: 1,02-2,81; p = 0,042), les effets indésirables (ORaj: 2,23; IC95%: 1,33-3,75; p = 0,002) et le manque de perception tel que l´oubli d´une dose qui peut aggraver la maladie (ORaj: 4,16; IC95%: 1,04-16,68; p=0,045) ont émergé comme déterminants de la non-observance. La présence d´une personne de confiance était un facteur protecteur contre la non-observance (ORaj: 0,54; IC95%: 0,39-0,93; p = 0,004).Conclusionla fréquence de la non-observance au TAR demeure élevée à Kinshasa. La différence de fréquence entre l´appréciation objective et subjective de l´observance indique l´importance de la biologie dans le suivi des PVVIH sous antirétroviraux. La prise en compte des déterminants sera nécessaire pour définir des stratégies qui permettront l´amélioration de l´observance.

    ImmunologieMaladies infectieuses et tropicalesLicence : https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ The Pan African Medical Journal (ISSN: 1937-8688). This is an Open Access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution International 4.0 License (), which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, p
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticle

    Déterminants de la pratique « WASH » par les ménages dans la commune de Djougou au Bénin en 2024

    Comlan Cyriaque Degbey, Stanislas Isso-issoyirou Bamaï, Judicaël Nounagnon Todedji, Sègla Anthelme Prosper Fassinou, Alphonse Kpozehouen

    Introductionplusieurs pays en développement, dont le Bénin, rencontrent des difficultés en matière d'accès à l'eau potable et aux services d'hygiène et d'assainissement (WASH). Djougou, située au nord du Bénin, fait face à des défis similaires. Cette étude avait pour objectif d'analyser les déterminants de la pratique WASH par les ménages dans cette commune en 2024.Méthodesil s'agissait d'une étude transversale à volet analytique réalisée entre le 27 mai et le 13 juin 2024. Un échantillon de 165 chefs de ménage a été sélectionné aléatoirement dans deux arrondissements ruraux (Barei et Bariénou) et deux urbains (Djougou I et Djougou II). Les données ont été collectées à l'aide d'un questionnaire et d'une grille d'observation, puis analysées à l'aide du logiciel Epi Info 7.2.5.0.Résultatsl'étude avait révélé que 49,09% des ménages n'avaient pas accès à des sources d'eau améliorées. Les principales sources d'eau étaient les puits non couverts (49,09%), les forages (27,88%), les puits couverts (12,12%) et l'eau de la Société Nationale des Eaux du Bénin (SONEB) (10,91%). La défécation à l'air libre était pratiquée par 37,58% des ménages. Le niveau d'instruction, le revenu, la distance aux points d'eau améliorés et leur disponibilité influençaient les choix en matière de source d'eau et d'assainissement.Conclusionl'accès insuffisant aux services WASH à Djougou est influencé par divers facteurs socio-économiques. Il est crucial d'améliorer l'accès aux infrastructures WASH, en particulier dans les zones rurales, pour répondre aux besoins des ménages et réduire les pratiques d'assainissement inadéquates.

    Licence : https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ The Pan African Medical Journal (ISSN: 1937-8688). This is an Open Access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution International 4.0 License (), which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, p
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticle

    Déterminants de la survie des enfants âgés de 6 mois à 15 ans, infectés par le VIH et suivis dans la ville d’Ebolowa au Cameroun de 2008 à 2018

    Ginette Claude Mireille Kalla, Valery-Gustave Mve Mve, Nelly Kamgaing Noubi, Marcelle Nina Ehouzou Mandeng, Marie Claire Okomo Assoumou, Francois Xavier Mbopi-Keou, Francisca Monebenimp

    Introductionla survie des enfants infectés par le VIH demeure un défi dans les pays en voie de développement. Au Cameroun, la mortalité liée au VIH chez les enfants de moins de 15 ans en 2018 était de 20%. Paradoxalement, la région du Sud Cameroun, malgré une séroprévalence élevée chez les enfants de 4,1% et une couverture en traitement antirétroviral faible de l´ordre de 64%, ne fait pas partie des régions du Cameroun les plus touchées par la mortalité pédiatrique liée au VIH/SIDA. L´objectif de ce travail était de déterminer le taux de survie et identifier ses déterminants chez les enfants âgés de 6 mois à 15 ans, infectés par le VIH.Méthodesune étude de cohorte à collecte de données rétrospective et prospective a été menée de janvier 2008 à décembre 2018 dans trois formations sanitaires prenant en charge les enfants VIH positifs, à Ebolowa dans la région du Sud Cameroun. L´étude s´est faite en deux temps, une phase de collecte rétrospective pour la sélection des dossiers médicaux des enfants VIH positifs répondant aux critères d´inclusion dans les registres de consultation, et une phase de collecte prospective qui nous a permis d´avoir auprès des parents, les informations sur le devenir des enfants. Un consentement éclairé parental a été obtenu au cours de cette deuxième phase. Les données sociodémographiques, cliniques, paracliniques, thérapeutiques, ainsi que le devenir des enfants ont été collectées. Les temps moyens de survie, ainsi que les facteurs associés à la survie ont été déterminés à l´aide du modèle de Kaplan Meier. La régression à risque proportionnel de Cox, nous a permis d´identifier les déterminants de la survie. Notre critère de jugement était le décès. Le niveau de significativité a été fixé à 5%.Résultatsau total, 186 enfants ont été enrôlés. La durée médiane de suivi était de 18,5 mois. Le taux de survie était de 66,7%. La majorité des décès (67%) est survenue avant le sixième mois de suivi. Après analyse multivariée, l´âge inférieur à 2 ans [

    Biostatistiques et épidémiologieImmunologieHématologieLicence : https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ The Pan African Medical Journal (ISSN: 1937-8688). This is an Open Access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution International 4.0 License (), which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, p
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticle

    Déterminants du refus de la vaccination contre le papillomavirus humain chez les parents des enfants de 9 à 14 ans au sein des ménages d’Aliodan en 2024, Côte d’Ivoire: étude transversale quantitative

    Marie Noelle Ano Ama Kounangui, Daniel Ekra Kouadio, Marielle Ehilé Assamala, Gilbert Konan Loukou, Christian Akani Bangaman, Chantal Kouassi

    Introductionl'étude réalisée dans le district sanitaire de Treichville dans les ménages du quartier d’Aliodan, situé dans l'aire de santé d'Anoumabo en Côte d'Ivoire, visait à identifier les déterminants de refus de la vaccination contre le virus du papillome humain (VPH) chez les parents d'adolescentes âgées de 9 à 14 ans.Méthodesil s'agit d'une étude transversale de type analytique à collecte prospective. Une analyse univariée a été réalisée à l'aide des tests exacts KHI 2 et Fischer pour comparer des groupes de variables. Une régression logistique multivariée pas à pas descendante a été utilisée pour identifier les déterminants du refus à la valeur p=0,05.Résultatsau total, 181 répondants ont été interrogés. Avec 62,98% de femmes contre 37,02% d'hommes avec un sex-ratio de 1,7. L'âge moyen était de 41,43 ± 11,19. Le taux de refus de la vaccination a été constaté chez 22,10% des enquêtés contre 77,90% qui n'avaient pas refusé de faire vacciner leurs enfants. Les déterminants du refus des parents des adolescents étaient liés aux parents ayant affirmé avoir scolarisé leurs adolescentes (p=0,0003; ORaj.= 0,1932; IC95%= [0,0795; 0,4693]), à l'origine ethnique étrangère (p=0,0106; ORaj.= 3,1636; IC95%= [1,3079; 7,6523]), aux parents sans appartenance religieuse (p=0,0002; ORaj.= 8,4600); IC95%= [0,7944; 3,9284]), à la difficulté d'accès aux transports (p=0,0111; ORaj.= 0,0534; IC95%= [0,0056; 0,5120]). Les sources d'information issues de la télévision ou des réseaux sociaux (p=0,0106; ORaj.=0,1322; IC95% = [0,0280; 0,624]).Conclusionles facteurs socioculturels et pratiques ont contribué au refus des parents du vaccin contre le virus du papillome humain (VPH). D'où la nécessité de renforcer la formation des professionnels et des leaders communautaires pour les campagnes de sensibilisation de masse.

    ImmunologiePédiatrieLicence : https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ The Pan African Medical Journal (ISSN: 1937-8688). This is an Open Access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution International 4.0 License (), which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, p
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Lien vers la sourceMémoire

    Déterminants et impact clinique de l'hyperlactatémie peropératoire en chirurgie majeure non cardiaque

    Lou Votte

    Contexte : plusieurs études ont évalué l’impact clinique et les facteurs de risque de persistance de l’hyperlactatémie postopératoire en chirurgie majeure non cardiaque chez des patients ayant bénéficié d’une optimisation hémodynamique peropératoire bien conduite. Cependant, aucune étude n’a évalué les déterminants hémodynamiques et opératoires de l’hyperlactatémie peropératoire. L’objectif de cette étude était d’évaluer les déterminants de l’hyperlactatémie peropératoire et son association avec les complications postopératoires. Méthodes : il s’agit d’une étude observationnelle, prospective, bicentrique en chirurgie majeure non cardiaque. Tous les patients ont bénéficié d’une optimisation hémodynamique peropératoire bien conduite. Un recueil des paramètres cliniques et biologiques suivants avait lieu chaque heure jusqu’à la fin de la chirurgie : index cardiaque, pCO2gap, CaO2, CvO2, différence artério-veineuse en O2 (DavO2), pCO2gap/DavO2, SaO2, ScvO2, transport artériel en O2 (TaO2), consommation d’O2 (VO2), le taux d’hémoglobine artériel et le lactate artériel. Le critère de jugement principal était la survenue d’une hyperlactatémie peropératoire définie par un taux de lactate artériel supérieur à 3 mmol/l. Les critères de jugement secondaires étaient les complications postopératoires recueillies jusqu’au 30ème jour postopératoire. Résultats : parmi les 103 patients analysés, 38 (37%) ont présenté au moins un épisode d’hyperlactatémie peropératoire. Après analyse par modèle généralisé pour mesures répétées, le temps écoulé lors de la mesure, le pH artériel et le taux d’hémoglobine artériel étaient associés de manière indépendante à la survenue d’une hyperlactatémie per opératoire (p < 0,01). Les patients présentant une hyperlactatémie per opératoire avaient une plus grande incidence d’insuffisance rénale aiguë en postopératoire (11 (29%) vs 3 (5%) ; p < 0,01). Conclusion : l’hyperlactatémie est un phénomène fréquent au cours des chirurgies majeures non cardiaques

    HématologieSémiologieMaladies infectieuses et tropicalesLicence : https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticleEn anglais

    Determinants of animal disease and nontherapeutic antibiotic use on smallholder livestock farms

    Eve Emes, Assèta Kagambèga, Michel Dione

    IntroductionReducing nontherapeutic antibiotic use (ABU) in livestock animals has been identified as an important way of curbing the growth of antimicrobial resistance (AMR). However, nontherapeutic ABU may be important for managing animal disease. In order to reduce nontherapeutic ABU, farmers may need to implement other complementary interventions to safeguard animal health and minimize risk. We should therefore investigate if nontherapeutic ABU is associated with better animal health outcomes before advocating to reduce it. We should also investigate non-antibiotic factors which protect animal health and can make nontherapeutic use less necessary, as well as factors which can encourage farmers to improve their antibiotic stewardship.MethodsThe study investigated these questions using data from the AMUSE survey, which is designed to evaluate knowledge, attitudes and practices relating to AMR in smallholder livestock farms. The sample included 320 animal herds from 216 smallholder livestock farms in Burkina Faso, with livestock species including poultry, small ruminants, and cattle. The determinants of the occurrence of animal disease and nontherapeutic ABU were investigated using binary logistic regression.ResultsResults revealed that nontherapeutic ABU was positively associated with animal disease, although the potential reverse causality of this relationship should be investigated further. Going primarily to a public veterinarian for animal health services, and having a higher level of formal education, were negatively associated with the occurrence of disease. Going primarily to a community animal health worker was positively associated with using antibiotics nontherapeutically, whereas going primarily to a public veterinarian was negatively associated with this outcome. Having an animal health professional (of any kind) provide diagnosis and treatment was positively associated with nontherapeutic antibiotic use for goats and sheep.DiscussionThese findings supp

    Biostatistiques et épidémiologieMicrobiologie (bactériologie, virologie)PharmacologieLicence : This is an open-access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License (CC BY). The use, distribution or reproduction in other forums is permitted, provided the original author(s) and the copyright owner(s) are credited and that the original publication in this journa
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticleEn anglais

    Determinants of Antenatal Care Utilization Among Childbearing Women in Burkina Faso

    Hermann Badolo, Aristide Romaric Bado, Hervé Hien, Manuela De Allegri, Appunni Sathiya Susuman

    IntroductionAntenatal care (ANC) is one of the pillars of maternal and child health programs aimed at preventing and reducing maternal and child morbidity and mortality. This study aims to identify the factors associated with ANC use, considering both health care demand and supply factors in the single analysis.MethodsWe used data from the endline survey conducted to evaluate the impact of the performance-based financing (PBF) program in Burkina Faso in 2017. This study was a blocked-by-region cluster random trial using a pre–post comparison design. The sample was derived in a three-stage cluster sampling procedure. Data collection for the endline surveys included a household survey and a facility-based survey. Women of childbearing age who gave birth at least once in the past 2 years prior to this survey and residing in the study area for more than 6 months were included in this study. Multilevel statistical techniques were used to examine individual and contextual effects related to health care demand and supply simultaneously and thus measure the relative contribution of the different levels to explaining factors associated with ANC use.ResultsThe working women were five times [odd ratio (OR): 5.41, 95% confidence intervals (CI) 4.36–6.70] more likely to report using ANC services than the women who were not working (OR: 5.41, 95% CI 4.36–6.70). Women living in a community with high poverty concentration were 32.0% (OR: 0.68, 95% CI 0.50–0.91) less likely to use ANC services than those in a community with low poverty concentration. Women living in a community with a medium concentration of women's modern contraceptive use were almost two times (OR: 1.88, 95% CI 1.70–2.12) more likely to use ANC services than those living in a community with a low concentration of women's modern contraceptive use. Women living in the health area where the level of ANC quality was high were three times (OR: 2.96, 95% CI 1.46–6.12) more likely to use ANC services than those in the he

    Biostatistiques et épidémiologiePédiatrieGynécologie-obstétriqueLicence : This is an open-access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License (CC BY). The use, distribution or reproduction in other forums is permitted, provided the original author(s) and the copyright owner(s) are credited and that the original publication in this journa
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticleEn anglais

    Determinants of breast cancer screening among women of reproductive age in sub-Saharan Africa: A multilevel analysis

    BackgroundBreast cancer is a significant global health issue, responsible for a large number of female cancer deaths. Early detection through breast cancer screening is crucial in reducing mortality rates. However, regions such as Sub-Saharan Africa (SSA) face challenges in identifying breast cancer early, resulting in higher mortality rates and a lower quality of life. Yet, there is a noticeable gap in the literature concerning breast cancer screening. Thus, this study aimed to estimate the pooled prevalence of breast cancer screening and associated factors among women of reproductive age in SSA.MethodsA weighted sample of 80,058 reproductive-age women from recent Demographic and Health Surveys in SSA countries was considered for analysis. A multilevel modified Poisson regression model with robust variance was fitted to identify factors associated with breast cancer screening. Four nested models were fitted, and the model with the lowest deviance value was selected. An adjusted prevalence ratio with the corresponding 95% confidence interval was used to measure the strength of the association. Finally, statistical significance was declared at a p-value < 0.05.ResultThe pooled prevalence of breast cancer screening among reproductive-age women in SSA was 11.35% (95% CI: 11.14%, 11.56%), with variations ranging from 4.95% (95% CI: 4.61%, 5.30%) in Tanzania to 24.70% (95% CI: 24.06%, 25.33%) in Burkina Faso. Age (20–24, 25–29, 30–34, 35–39, 40–44, and 45–49 years), secondary and higher education, wealth index, media exposure, parity, contraceptive use, pregnancy status, breastfeeding status, and visiting a healthcare facility in the last 12 months were identified as significant positive determinants of breast cancer screening. Conversely, being a rural resident and having a primary education level were found to be negative determinants.ConclusionThis study uncovers a low prevalence of breast cancer screening in SSA countries, despite high associated mortality rates. Emp

    Biostatistiques et épidémiologieGynécologie-obstétriqueSanté publiqueLicence : Creative Commons Attribution License This is an open access article distributed under the terms of the, which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original author and source are credited.
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticleEn anglais

    Determinants of childbirth care quality along the care continuum in limited resource settings: A structural equation modeling analysis of cross-sectional data from Burkina Faso and Côte d’Ivoire

    Tieba Millogo, Raïssa Kadidiatou Kourouma, Bertrand Ivlabéhiré Méda, Marie Laurette Agbre-Yace, Abdul Dosso, Maurice W. E. Yaméogo, Seni Kouanda

    IntroductionDespite the important increase in in-facility births, perinatal mortality rates have remained high and slow to decrease in many developing countries. This situation is attributed to poor childbirth care quality. The reason why women delivering in health facilities do not always receive care of an adequate standard is unclear. We assessed the determinants of childbirth care quality along the care continuum by means of different approaches.MethodsA health facility-based cross-sectional study with a direct observation of health care workers’ practices while caring for mother–newborn pairs was carried out in Burkina Faso and Côte d’Ivoire. The performance of a set of essential best practices (EBPs) was assessed in each birth event at the admission, prepushing and immediate postpartum stages. A quality score, in the form of the additive sum of EBPs effectively delivered, was computed for each stage. We used negative binomial regression models and a structural equation modeling analysis to assess the determinants of care quality at each stage and the relationships of the quality delivered at the different stages, respectively.ResultsA total of 532 and 627 mother–newborn pairs were evaluated in Burkina Faso and Côte d’Ivoire, respectively. In both countries, delivery care quality varied significantly at all stages between health districts. Predelivery care quality was consistently higher in referral hospitals than in primary health care facilities (incident rate ratio (IRR) = 1.02, p < 0.05, and IRR = 1.10, p < 0.05, respectively, for Burkina Faso and Côte d’Ivoire). Quality at admission was poorer among nurses than among midwives in Burkina Faso (IRR = 0.81, p < 0.001). Quality at the admission and predelivery stages was positively correlated with immediate postpartum care quality (β = 0.48, p < 0.001, and β = 0.29, p < 0.001, respectively).ConclusionQuality improvement strategies must target both providers and health facilities, and different inputs are neede

    PédiatrieSanté publiqueLicence : Open Access http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ http://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/zero/1.0/ This article is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License, which permits use, sharing, adaptation, distribution and reproduction in any medium or format, as long as
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticleEn anglais

    Determinants of COVID-19 knowledge and self-action among African women: Evidence from Burkina Faso, the Democratic Republic of Congo, Kenya, and Nigeria

    Knowledge of infectious diseases and self-action are vital to disease control and prevention. Yet, little is known about the factors associated with knowledge of and self-action to prevent the coronavirus disease (COVID-19). This study accomplishes two objectives. Firstly, we examine the determinants of COVID-19 knowledge and preventive knowledge among women in four sub-Saharan African countries (Kenya, Nigeria, the Democratic Republic of Congo, and Burkina Faso). Secondly, we explore the factors associated with self-action to prevent COVID-19 infections among these women. Data for the study are from the Performance for Monitoring Action COVID-19 Survey, conducted in June and July 2020 among women aged 15–49. Data were analysed using linear regression technique. The study found high COVID-19 knowledge, preventive knowledge, and self-action among women in these four countries. Additionally, we found that age, marital status, education, location, level of COVID-19 information, knowledge of COVID-19 call centre, receipt of COVID-19 information from authorities, trust in authorities, and trust in social media influence COVID-19 knowledge, preventive knowledge, and self-action. We discuss the policy implications of our findings.

    Biostatistiques et épidémiologieSanté publiqueLicence : Creative Commons Attribution License This is an open access article distributed under the terms of the, which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original author and source are credited.
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticleEn anglais

    Determinants of COVID-19 vaccine readiness and hesitancy among adults in sub-Saharan Africa

    There is very limited data on the extent and determinants of COVID-19 vaccine hesitancy among adults living in sub-Saharan Africa since the global roll-out of vaccines began in 2021. This multi-country survey sought to investigate COVID-19 vaccine hesitancy and other predictors of readiness to get vaccinated. We conducted surveys among adults residing in nine urban and rural areas in Burkina Faso, Ethiopia, Ghana, Nigeria, and Tanzania in late 2021. Log binomial regression models were used to identify prevalence and factors associated with vaccine hesitancy and beliefs around COVID-19 misinformation. We completed a total of 2,833 interviews. Among all respondents, 9% had never heard of a COVID-19 vaccine, 12% had been vaccinated, and 20% knew someone else who had been vaccinated. The prevalence of vaccine hesitancy varied by country (Ethiopia 29%, Burkina Faso 33%, Nigeria 34%, Ghana 42%, Tanzania 65%), but not by rural or urban context. People who did not think the vaccine was safe or effective, or who were unsure about it, were more likely to be vaccine hesitant. Those who reported they did not have a trusted source of information about the vaccine (aPR: 1.25, 95% CI: 1.18,1.31) and those who thought the vaccine would not be made available to them within the year were more likely to be vaccine hesitant. Women were more likely to be vaccine hesitant (aPR: 1.31, 95% CI: 1.19,1.43) and believe COVID-19 falsehoods (aPR: 1.05, 95% CI: 1.02,1.08). The most commonly believed falsehoods were that the vaccine was developed too fast and that there was not enough information about whether the vaccine was effective or not. Educational campaigns targeted at misinformation and tailored to suit each country are recommended to build trust in COVID-19 vaccines and reduce hesitancy.

    Biostatistiques et épidémiologieImmunologieSanté publiqueLicence : Creative Commons Attribution License This is an open access article distributed under the terms of the, which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original author and source are credited.
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticleEn anglais

    Determinants of delayed antenatal visit attendance in rural Burkina Faso: a cross-sectional study

    Joël D. Bognini, Toussaint Rouamba, Helen Brotherton, Guétawendé J. W. Nassa, Athanase M. Somé, Diagniagou Lankoandé, Edmond Yabré Sawadogo, Umberto D’Alessandro, Halidou Tinto, Anna Roca

    IntroductionThe World Health Organization recommends a minimum of eight antenatal care (ANC) contacts, with the first visit occurring before the 12th week of gestation, as a strategy to enhance the preparedness of women for institutional delivery and improve perinatal outcomes. The present study aims to assess the prevalence of delayed ANC attendance among pregnant women in rural Burkina Faso and identify associated risk factors.MethodsThis is a secondary analysis of clinical data collected from a randomised-controlled trial (clinicaltrials.gov ref: NCT03199547); conducted between 2018 and 2021 in rural Burkina Faso. We estimated gestational age (GA) at the first ANC visit based on recall information on the last menstrual period provided by study participants or, when such information was unavailable, symphysis-fundal height measurements taken by ANC nurses. We used descriptive methods followed by unadjusted and adjusted logistic regression, informed by an original conceptual framework, to determine the prevalence and risk factors associated with delayed first ANC visit, defined as occurring after the 12th week of gestation. A significance threshold was set at 0.05.ResultsOut of the 5250 women enrolled in the study, 2480 (47.2%) had data available from their first ANC visit, and 90.6% (2248/2480) of those women had gestational age estimates. Most women (n = 2037/2248, 90.6%) attended their first ANC after the 14th week of gestation. The main factors associated with this delay were multiparity ≥ 4 pregnancies (OR = 2.26, 95%CI [1.48 – 3.4], p < 0.001) and first ANC visit attended during the dry season (OR = 1.79, 95%CI [1.34 – 2.39], p < 0.001).ConclusionOur study highlights that most pregnant women in rural Burkina Faso attended their first ANC visit later than the WHO recommended timeline, increasing their risk of poor delivery outcome. Although we identified some factors that increased this risk of late ANC attendance, awareness raising interventions are required

    Biostatistiques et épidémiologieGynécologie-obstétriqueSanté publiqueLicence : Open Access http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ This article is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License, which permits use, sharing, adaptation, distribution and reproduction in any medium or format, as long as you give appropriate credit to the original autho
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticleEn anglais

    Determinants of DMPA-SC self-care/self-injectable contraceptive uptake among modern contraceptive users in Burkina Faso: findings from the 2021 demographic and health survey

    Aristide Romaric Bado

    IntroductionThis study aimed to identify the determinants that influence the use of DMPA-SC/Sayana Press among women who use modern contraceptive methods in Burkina Faso.MethodsThis study used secondary data obtained from the 2021 Burkina Faso Demographic and Health Survey (EDSBF). The dependent variable is the use of DMPA-SC among women aged 15–49 who employ modern contraceptive methods. The descriptive analysis used percentages to describe the study variables. The Pearson chi-square test was used to assess the associations between the explanatory variables and the study variable of interest. Bivariate logistic regression was used to examine the crude odds ratios of each explanatory variable with respect to the dependent variable. The multivariate model was used to determine the net effect of each independent variable on the dependent variable. The significance levels were defined at p < 0.05, with corresponding confidence intervals.ResultsThe study revealed significant differences in the use of DMPA-SC according to age, marital status, region of residence, level of education, number of children, and involvement in contraceptive decision-making within the couple. Younger women (aged 15–29 aOR = 2.12, p < 0.001)) and women aged 30–39 (aOR = 1.51, p = 0.02) are also more likely to use DMPA-SC compared to those aged 40–49. Married women or those living with a partner [aOR = 1.93 (1.22, 3.05)] are more likely to use DMPA-SC. Women with 1–3 children are twice as likely to use DMPA-SC as those without children (aOR = 1.97, p = 0.02). Region and Wealth Index were significantly associated with DMPA-SC use. The Boucle du Mouhoun region showed a significantly higher likelihood of DMPA-SC use (aOR = 8.10) and women in the highest wealth group are significantly less likely to use DMPA-SC (aOR = 0.59, p = 0.001).ConclusionThese results demonstrated the importance of adapting interventions to account for socio-demographic, regional, and cultural differences. This will enable the

    Biostatistiques et épidémiologiePédiatrieSanté publiqueLicence : Creative Commons Attribution License (CC BY) This is an open-access article distributed under the terms of the. The use, distribution or reproduction in other forums is permitted, provided the original author(s) and the copyright owner(s) are credited and that the original publication in this journa
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticleEn anglais

    Determinants of Inadequate Minimum Dietary Diversity Intake Among Children Aged 6–23 Months in Sub-Saharan Africa: Pooled Prevalence and Multilevel Analysis of Demographic and Health Survey in 33 Sub-Saharan African Countries

    Daniel Gashaneh Belay, Fantu Mamo Aragaw, Rediet Eristu Teklu, Samrawit Mihret Fetene, Wubshet Debebe Negash, Desale Bihonegn Asmamaw, Elsa Awoke Fentie, Tewodros Getaneh Alemu, Habitu Birhan Eshetu, Ever Siyoum Shewarega

    BackgroundInappropriate feeding practices result in significant threats to child health by impaired cognitive development, compromised educational achievement, and low economic productivity, which becomes difficult to reverse later in life. There is minimal evidence that shows the burden and determining factors of inadequate dietary intake among children aged under 2 years in sub-Saharan African (SSA) countries. Therefore, this study aimed to assess the pooled magnitude, wealth-related inequalities, and other determinants of inadequate minimum dietary diversity (MDD) intake among children aged 6–23 months in the SSA countries using the recent 2010–2020 DHS data.MethodsA total of 77,887 weighted samples from Demographic and Health Survey datasets of the SSA countries were used for this study. The Microsoft Excel and STATA version 16 software were used to clean, extract, and analyze the data. A multilevel binary logistic regression model was fitted. The concentration index and curve were applied to examine wealth-related inequalities in the outcomes. P-value < 0.05 with 95% CI was taken to declare statistical significance.ResultsThe pooled magnitude of inadequate MDD intake among children aged 6–23 months in SSA was 76.53% (95% CI: 73.37, 79.70), ranging from 50.5% in South Africa to 94.40% in Burkina Faso. Individual-level factors such as women having secondary and above education (AOR = 0.66; 95% CI; 0.62, 0.70), being employed (AOR = 0.76; 95% CI; 0.72, 0.79), having household media exposure (AOR = 0.69; 95% CI; 0.66, 0.72), richest wealth (AOR = 0.46; 95% CI; 0.43, 0.50), having health institution delivery (AOR = 0.87;95% CI; 0.83, 0.91), and community-level factor such as living in upper middle-income country (AOR = 0.42; 95% CI; 0.38, 0.46) had a significant protective association, whereas rural residence (AOR = 1.29; 95% CI; 1.23, 1.36) has a significant positive association with inadequate MDD intake among children aged 6–23 months. Inadequate MDD intake among

    Biostatistiques et épidémiologiePédiatrieGynécologie-obstétriqueLicence : This is an open-access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License (CC BY). The use, distribution or reproduction in other forums is permitted, provided the original author(s) and the copyright owner(s) are credited and that the original publication in this journa
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticleEn anglais

    Determinants of Plasmodium falciparum multiplicity of infection and genetic diversity in Burkina Faso

    Paul Sondo, Karim Derra, Toussaint Rouamba, Seydou Nakanabo Diallo, Paul Taconet, Adama Kazienga, Hamidou Ilboudo, Marc Christian Tahita, Innocent Valéa, Hermann Sorgho, Thierry Lefèvre, Halidou Tinto

    BackgroundInvestigating malaria transmission dynamics is essential to inform policy decision making. Whether multiplicity of infection (MOI) dynamic from individual infections could be a reliable malaria metric in high transmission settings with marked variation in seasons of malaria transmission has been poorly assessed. This study aimed at investigating factors driving Plasmodium falciparum MOI and genetic diversity in a hyperendemic area of Burkina Faso.MethodsBlood samples collected from a pharmacovigilance trial were used for polymerase chain reaction genotyping of the merozoite surface proteins 1 and 2. MOI was defined as the number of distinct parasite genotypes co-existing within a particular infection. Monthly rainfall data were obtained from satellite data of the Global Precipitation Measurement Database while monthly malaria incidence aggregated data were extracted from District Health Information Software 2 medical data of the Center-West health regional direction.ResultsIn the study area, infected people harboured an average of 2.732 (± 0.056) different parasite genotypes. A significant correlation between the monthly MOI and the monthly malaria incidence was observed, suggesting that MOI could be a good predictor of transmission intensity. A strong effect of season on MOI was observed, with infected patients harbouring higher number of parasite genotypes during the rainy season as compared to the dry season. There was a negative relationship between MOI and host age. In addition, MOI decreased with increasing parasite densities, suggesting that there was a within-host competition among co-infecting genetically distinct P. falciparum variants. Each allelic family of the msp1 and msp2 genes was present all year round with no significant monthly fluctuation.ConclusionsIn high malaria endemic settings with marked variation in seasons of malaria transmission, MOI represents an appropriate malaria metric which provides useful information about the longitudin

    Biologie cellulaire et moléculaireGénétiqueBiostatistiques et épidémiologieLicence : Open Access http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ http://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/zero/1.0/ This article is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License, which permits use, sharing, adaptation, distribution and reproduction in any medium or format, as long as
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticleEn anglais

    Determinants of unmet need for family planning in rural Burkina Faso: a multilevel logistic regression analysis

    Joseph K. Wulifan, Albrecht Jahn, Hervé Hien, Patrick Christian Ilboudo, Nicolas Meda, Paul Jacob Robyn, T. Saidou Hamadou, Ousmane Haidara, Manuela De Allegri

    BackgroundUnmet need for family planning has implications for women and their families, such as unsafe abortion, physical abuse, and poor maternal health. Contraceptive knowledge has increased across low-income settings, yet unmet need remains high with little information on the factors explaining it. This study assessed factors associated with unmet need among pregnant women in rural Burkina Faso.MethodWe collected data on pregnant women through a population-based survey conducted in 24 rural districts between October 2013 and March 2014. Multivariate multilevel logistic regression was used to assess the association between unmet need for family planning and a selection of relevant demand- and supply-side factors.ResultsOf the 1309 pregnant women covered in the survey, 239 (18.26%) reported experiencing unmet need for family planning. Pregnant women with more than three living children [OR = 1.80; 95% CI (1.11–2.91)], those with a child younger than 1 year [OR = 1.75; 95% CI (1.04–2.97)], pregnant women whose partners disapproves contraceptive use [OR = 1.51; 95% CI (1.03–2.21)] and women who desired fewer children compared to their partners preferred number of children [OR = 1.907; 95% CI (1.361–2.672)] were significantly more likely to experience unmet need for family planning, while health staff training in family planning logistics management (OR = 0.46; 95% CI (0.24–0.73)] was associated with a lower probability of experiencing unmet need for family planning.ConclusionFindings suggest the need to strengthen family planning interventions in Burkina Faso to ensure greater uptake of contraceptive use and thus reduce unmet need for family planning.

    Biostatistiques et épidémiologiePédiatrieGynécologie-obstétriqueLicence : Open Access http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ http://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/zero/1.0/ This article is distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (), which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provid
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticle

    Déterminants Socio-Anthropologiques de la Prévalence Élevée des Fistules Obstétricales en Guinée

    A. Diallo, I.S. Baldé, G. Loua, N. Diakité, O. Baldé, F.B. Diallo, I.T. Diallo, A. II. Sow, M. Diallo

    RésuméObjectifsL'objectif de cette étude était d'analyser les déterminants socio-anthropologiques (représentations, croyances, pratiques et perceptions des services de santé) de la prévalence élevée des fistules obstétricales en Guinée.Patientes et méthodesIl s'agissait d'une étude qualitative d'une durée d'un mois, du 15 janvier au 15 février 2018, réalisée dans trois centres de santé (un urbain et deux ruraux). Elle a concerné les mères biologiques qui sont venues faire vacciner leurs enfants. Les données ont été collectées par entretien individuel semi-directif.RésultatsAucune des 42 répondantes n'a pas pu faire le lien entre la survenue des fistules obstétricales et l'accouchement dystocique. Dans les trois sites de l'étude, on pensait que l'accouchement dystocique et la fistule obstétricale ont une origine mystique. À Kissidougou, les répondantes pensaient que les accouchements dystociques et les fistules obstétricales sont causées, soit par la sorcellerie, soubaya en malinké ou un mauvais sort korte en malinké, jeté par une personne ennemie, ou le mauvais comportement de la parturiente, c'est-à-dire lorsqu'elle pratique l'adultère ou si elle a un comportement irrespectueux vis-à-vis des aînés. À Dubréka, les répondantes liaient la survenue de la dystocie et de la fistule obstétricale à la sorcellerie, koromikhi en soussou À Labé, certaines répondantes pensaient que l'accouchement dystocique et la fistule obstétricale sont dus à une punition divine, en peul lette Allah, lorsque la femme ne respecte pas son mari ou si elle a contracté la grossesse hors mariage. D'autres pensaient que l'accouchement est difficile à cause de l'étroitesse de la voie d'accouchement, en peul lawol ngol no faadhi, chez les parturientes qui n'ont pas de rapports sexuels pendant la grossesse ou encore lorsque la femme n'a pas été proprement excisée, en peul o suuwaaki laabhi, c'est-à-dire lorsqu'on a laissé une partie du clitoris en place lors de l'excision. La majorité des répondantes

    Biostatistiques et épidémiologieImmunologiePédiatrieLicence : https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ Cet article en libre accès est distribué selon les termes de la licence Creative Commons CC BY 4.0 ().
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Lien vers la sourceMémoire

    Détermination de la marge thérapeutique de l'itraconazole et de l'hydroxy-itraconazole dans l'aspergillose broncho-pulmonaire allergique chez le patient atteint de mucoviscidose

    Benoîte Braule

    L'aspergillose broncho-pulmonaire allergique (ABPA) est une complication de la mucoviscidose. C'est une maladie inflammatoire des voies aériennes inférieures développée à la suite d'une sensibilisation par le champignon Aspergillus fumigatus. L'itraconazole est l'antifongique azolé utilisé en première intention dans l'ABPA, mais aucune valeur de concentration sanguine thérapeutique n'a été validée chez les patients mucoviscidose. Une étude rétrospective multicentrique sur 5 CHU en France a été réalisée avec pour objectif principal de vérifier si la concentration en itraconazole et de son métabolite l'hydroxyitraconazole était associée à une réponse clinico-biologique satisfaisante après 8 à 12 semaines afin de déterminer une marge thérapeutique dans cette population. La population d'étude comprenait 47 patients ayant été traités par itraconazole dans le cadre d'une ABPA, et pour qui un suivi thérapeutique pharmacologique a été réalisé. Sur 47 patients, 13 patients étaient répondeurs, 29 non répondeurs. Les concentrations en itraconazole et son métabolite n'étaient pas associées à la réponse clinico-biologique. L'antécédent de prise d'itraconazole antérieur à l'épisode est retrouvé comme un facteur associé à une non réponse au traitement. Même si la prévalence des résistances à l'itraconazole chez les souches d'A. fumigatus reste difficile à estimer, il sera primordial dans les prochains travaux de prendre en compte l'augmentation croissante de leur fréquence. Enfin, une grande hétérogénéicité des pratiques de diagnostic et de suivi a été mise en évidence. Une harmonisation, notamment des techniques, pourrait être proposée pour l'optimisation de la prise en charge de l'ABPA.

    Biostatistiques et épidémiologieMicrobiologie (bactériologie, virologie)PharmacologieLicence : https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticle

    Détermination des paramètres bioécologiques et entomologiques d’Anopheles gambiae sl dans la transmission du paludisme à Bandundu-ville, République Démocratique de Congo

    Emery Metelo Matubi, Eric Bukaka, Trésor Bakambana Luemba, Hyppolite Situakibanza, Ibrahim Sangaré, Gauthier Mesia, Dieudonné Mumba Ngoyi, Nguya Kalemba Maniania, Charles Ngandote Akikwa, Jean Pierre Basilua Kanza, Jean-Jacques Muyembe Tamfum, Jonas Nagahuedi Bongo sudi

    IntroductionLa présente étude a été menée à Bandundu-ville (RDC) en vue d'identifier les paramètres écologiques et entomologiques modulant la transmission du paludisme ainsi que leur tendance saisonnière dans cette agglomération.MéthodesCette étude a été réalisée dans la période du 1er juin au 31 décembre 2011. Des prospections des gîtes larvaires d'anophèles avec récolte ont été réalisées, les paramètres physiques, physico-chimiques et environnementaux déterminés. La densité larvaire a été estimée selon une échelle de classes de densité, inspirée de la méthode de Carron pour chaque type de gîtes. Quarante-huit maisons ont été sélectionnées et prospectées pour la récolte des moustiques par pulvérisation intradomicilaire. L'identification des moustiques a été faite sur base des critères morphologiques de Gilles et Demeillon. L'Indice sporozoïtique (Is) a été déterminé par le test ELISA CSP de Plasmodium falciparum à l'Institut National de Recherche Biomédicale selon le protocole de Robert Wirtz. Les autres paramètres entomologiques comme la densité, le taux d'agressivité, le taux d'inoculation entomologique (TIE) ainsi que l'indice de stabilité ont été déterminés selon le protocole de l'OMS. La régression linéaire a été réalisée au seuil de signification de 0,05 pour identifier les déterminants de la densité larvaire.RésultatsCent-sept gîtes larvaires ont été identifiés et caractérisés en 5 types (digues et puits d'eau, collections d'eau maraîchère et concasseurs moellons, marais Régie de distribution d'eau, marais le long des rivières et ruisseaux et flaques d'eau de pluies). La densité larvaire moyenne a été de 117,4±64,1. Quatre mille cinq cents quatre-vingt-huit moustiques ont été capturés et identifiés, parmi lesquels 1.258 Anopheles gambiae sl avec une densité de 8,86, un taux d'agressivité de 1,55 piqûre par homme par nuit, l'Is de 5,6%, un TIE de 0,085 piqûre infectante par homme par nuit, l'espérance de vie moyenne d'anophèles de 16,4 jours et un indice stab

    Parasitologie et mycologieMaladies infectieuses et tropicalesLicence : The Pan African Medical Journal - ISSN 1937-8688. This is an Open Access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly cited.
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Lien vers la sourceArticle

    Détermination des performances de l'association de tests Elisa et Western Blot pour le diagnostic de la cysticercose porcine en Côte d'Ivoire

    Eugène Kouassi, Man-Koumba Soumahoro, Borel Ndri, Jihen Melki, Marcel Boka, André Touré, Joseph Djaman, Eliezer N’goran, Ronan Jambou

    Le diagnostic sérologique de la cysticercose permet une détection de la maladie chez les porcs vivants. Il utilise couramment l’Elisa comme test de screening et le Western blot (Eitb) comme test de confirmation. L’objectif de cette étude était d’évaluer les performances de l ’association Elisa / Eitb afin d’améliorer les prises de décision pour le contrôle de cette pathologie en Côte d’Ivoire. Un ensemble de 246 échantillons de sérums porcs, repartis en 123 négatifs en Elisa et 123 positifs en Elisa ont été tirés au hasard et ont été analysés par le test de Western blot. Ainsi, un tableau de contingences a servi à l’analyse des caractéristiques du test de screening (Elisa) à travers les paramètres de sensibilité (Sp), spécificité (Sp). Ces performances de diagnostic de l’association des tests Elisa / Eitb ont été évaluées selon les schémas de test en série ou de stratégie mixte. Les données obtenues pour ces deux schémas ont été comparées. Les résultats globaux ont montré une bonne sensibilité (Se = 76,2%) avec une spécificité moyenne (Sp = 55,4%). L’évaluation des performances de diagnostic de l’association des tests Elisa / Eitb ont donné 13% de positifs en série et 17% en schéma mixte soit un écart de 4%. Aussi, sur un total, 123 sérums négatifs analysés par Eitb, 10 soit (8,13%) se sont révélés positifs, correspondant une perte liée au screening des échantillons par l’Elisa.

    Microbiologie (bactériologie, virologie)Parasitologie et mycologieImmunologieLicence : https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticleEn anglais

    Determination of birth prevalence of sickle cell disease using point of care test HemotypeSC™ at Rundu Hospital, Namibia

    Runyararo Mashingaidze Mano, Patience Kuona, Jane Masiiwa Misihairabgwi

    BackgroundSickle cell disease (SCD), a noncommunicable disease, has the greatest burden in sub-Saharan Africa. The majority of children (50–90%) with SCD die before their 5th birthday, with approximately 150,000–300,000 annual SCD child deaths in Africa. In developed countries, newborn screening (NBS) has been shown to improve the survival of children with sickle cell disease, with under5 childhood mortality reduced tenfold due to interventions performed before the development of complications. Point –of-care tests have been developed for resource limited settings to expand NBS. The aim of this study was to determine the birth prevalence of sickle cell disease in Namibia using the HemoTypeSC™ point-of-care test.MethodsA cross-sectional descriptive study was carried out at Rundu Intermediate Hospital in the Kavango East Region. Two hundred and two (202) well newborns within 72 h of birth were recruited for the study from 22 February to the 23th March 2023. Descriptive statistics were used to compute the haemoglobin types of the study participants.ResultsThe majority of the participants (n = 105, 52%) were females, and (n = 97,48%) were males. The median age of the participants was 23 h (Q1, Q3; 11; 33),) with an age range of 2–98 h. Sickle cell trait was present in 9.4% of the screened newborns, no homozygous disease was detected, and 90.6% had Hb AA.ConclusionsThis study is the first to measure HbS gene carriage at birth using HemotypeSC point-of-care testing in Namibia. There was a moderate prevalence of sickle cell traits but no SCD. This baseline study may provide the foundation for larger epidemiological surveys to map HbS gene carriage in Namibia to provide evidence for policy makers to fashion appropriate SCD newborn screening services.

    Biostatistiques et épidémiologieParasitologie et mycologieHématologieLicence : Open Access http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ http://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/zero/1.0/ This article is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License, which permits use, sharing, adaptation, distribution and reproduction in any medium or format, as long as
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticleEn anglais

    Determination of Pneumococcal Serotypes in Meningitis Cases in Niger, 2003–2011

    BackgroundThe epidemiology of pneumococcal meningitis in the African ‘meningitis belt’ is poorly studied. In order to ensure an effective vaccination strategy and post-vaccination surveillance, we examined the serotype distribution patterns of pneumococcal meningitis in Niger over the period 2003–2011.MethodsCerebrospinal fluid (CSF) samples were collected from different health facilities throughout Niger in the frame of the national microbiological surveillance of meningitis. Determination of the serotype of CSF positive for pneumococci was performed using a sequential multiplex PCR method (SM-PCR) adapted with a national algorithm in which 32 different serotypes were covered and grouped into eight consecutive PCR.ResultsThe SM-PCR assay could predict the Sp serotype for 779 CSF (88.7%), 98 CSF (11.3%) were not-typeable in our national-adapted algorithm. In total, 26 different serotypes were identified. Serotype 1 (n = 393) was the most prevalent and accounted for 45.3% of infections, followed by serogroups/serotypes 12F/(12A)/(44)/(46) (7.3%), 6/(6A/6B/6C/6D) (5.4%), 14 (5.2%), 5 (4.6%), 23F (4.2%), 45 (3.6%), 2 (3.1%), 18/(18A/18B/18C/18F) (2.9%) and 17 others serotypes with a prevalence of less than 2%. The proportion of serotype 1 in infants(<2 years old) represented only 4.3% of the cases affected by this serotype. In contrast, serotypes 5, 6, 14, 19A and 23F were only detected in very young children.ConclusionsThe proportion of serotype 1 in the pneumococcal meningitis cases and the theoretical vaccine coverage across all age groups advocates for the introduction of a conjugate vaccine (PCV10 or 13) into the Expanded Programme on Immunization (EPI) in Niger. Post-vaccine introduction surveillance supported by molecular approaches will be essential to provide a comprehensive picture of the impact of the vaccine on the burden reduction of pneumococcal meningitis and on pneumococcal serotype distribution.

    Biologie cellulaire et moléculaireGénétiqueBiostatistiques et épidémiologieLicence : This is an open-access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License, which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original author and source are properly credited.
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticleEn anglais

    Determination of the best method to estimate glomerular filtration rate from serum creatinine in adult patients with sickle cell disease: a prospective observational cohort study

    Jean-Benoît Arlet, Jean-Antoine Ribeil, Gilles Chatellier, Dominique Eladari, Sophie De Seigneux, Jean-Claude Souberbielle, Gérard Friedlander, Marianne de Montalembert, Jacques Pouchot, Dominique Prié, Marie Courbebaisse

    BackgroundSickle cell disease (SCD) leads to tissue hypoxia resulting in chronic organ dysfunction including SCD associated nephropathy. The goal of our study was to determine the best equation to estimate glomerular filtration rate (GFR) in SCD adult patients.MethodsWe conducted a prospective observational cohort study. Since 2007, all adult SCD patients in steady state, followed in two medical departments, have had their GFR measured using iohexol plasma clearance (gold standard). The Cockcroft-Gault, MDRD-v4, CKP-EPI and finally, MDRD and CKD-EPI equations without adjustment for ethnicity were tested to estimate GFR from serum creatinine. Estimated GFRs were compared to measured GFRs according to the graphical Bland and Altman method.ResultsSixty-four SCD patients (16 men, median age 27.5 years [range 18.0-67.5], 41 with SS-genotype were studied. They were Sub-Saharan Africa and French West Indies natives and predominantly lean (median body mass index: 22 kg/m2 [16-33]). Hyperfiltration (defined as measured GFR >110 mL/min/1.73 m2) was detected in 53.1% of patients. Urinary albumin/creatinine ratio was higher in patients with hyperfiltration than in patients with normal GFR (4.05 mg/mmol [0.14-60] versus 0.4 mg/mmol [0.7-81], p = 0.01). The CKD-EPI equation without adjustment for ethnicity had both the lowest bias and the greatest precision. Differences between estimated GFRs using the CKP-EPI equation and measured GFRs decreased with increasing GFR values, whereas it increased with the Cockcroft-Gault and MDRD-v4 equations.ConclusionsWe confirm that SCD patients have a high rate of glomerular hyperfiltration, which is frequently associated with microalbuminuria or macroalbuminuria. In non-Afro-American SCD patients, the best method for estimating GFR from serum creatinine is the CKD-EPI equation without adjustment for ethnicity. This equation is particularly accurate to estimate high GFR values, including glomerular hyperfiltration, and thus should be recommende

    Biostatistiques et épidémiologieHématologieSanté publiqueLicence : http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.0 This is an Open Access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License (), which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly cited.
    Lire dans MyLaafi
  • Article libreArticleEn anglais

    Determining Treatment Needs at Different Spatial Scales Using Geostatistical Model-Based Risk Estimates of Schistosomiasis

    BackgroundAfter many years of neglect, schistosomiasis control is going to scale. The strategy of choice is preventive chemotherapy, that is the repeated large-scale administration of praziquantel (a safe and highly efficacious drug) to at-risk populations. The frequency of praziquantel administration is based on endemicity, which usually is defined by prevalence data summarized at an arbitrarily chosen administrative level.MethodologyFor an ensemble of 29 West and East African countries, we determined the annualized praziquantel treatment needs for the school-aged population, adhering to World Health Organization guidelines. Different administrative levels of prevalence aggregation were considered; country, province, district, and pixel level. Previously published results on spatially explicit schistosomiasis risk in the selected countries were employed to classify each area into distinct endemicity classes that govern the frequency of praziquantel administration.Principal FindingsEstimates of infection prevalence adjusted for the school-aged population in 2010 revealed that most countries are classified as moderately endemic for schistosomiasis (prevalence 10–50%), while four countries (i.e., Ghana, Liberia, Mozambique, and Sierra Leone) are highly endemic (>50%). Overall, 72.7 million annualized praziquantel treatments (50% confidence interval (CI): 68.8–100.7 million) are required for the school-aged population if country-level schistosomiasis prevalence estimates are considered, and 81.5 million treatments (50% CI: 67.3–107.5 million) if estimation is based on a more refined spatial scale at the provincial level.Conclusions/SignificancePraziquantel treatment needs may be over- or underestimated depending on the level of spatial aggregation. The distribution of schistosomiasis in Ethiopia, Liberia, Mauritania, Uganda, and Zambia is rather uniform, and hence country-level risk estimates are sufficient to calculate treatment needs. On the other hand, countries lik

    Biostatistiques et épidémiologieParasitologie et mycologiePharmacologieLicence : This is an open-access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License, which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original author and source are properly credited.
    Lire dans MyLaafi